Privacy

You Collective Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and to acting in compliance with the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and GDPR regulations. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us.


  1. 1.0

    Data protection

    1. Simply visiting You Collective’s website does not require you to reveal personal data. But if you ask us for information, register with us, purchase and use our services, or report a problem, we collect any personal data you submit to us, and details of the transactions between you and us. In addition, we store information you may give us about your interests, or we may learn about these from your use of our services.

      By providing us with your information you consent to us processing it for this purpose. We will not pass it on to any third party. By visiting our website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

      For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 the data controller is You Collective Limited.


  2. 2.0

    Information we collect

    1. When you get in touch with us via our website, email, telephone, or as a face to face meeting we will collect some personal information. The information we collect is dependent on what enquiry you have made with us.

      We are not in the business of collecting, selling or trading data, but we do make contacts with colleagues, suppliers and clients and we keep those professional business contact details on file for the purposes of future collaborations, recommendations, sharing relevant events and industry insights only. The type of data collected may include name, job title, email address and postal address.


  3. 3.0

    Cookies

    1. Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a site visitor’s browser, usually used to keep track of their movements and actions on a site. Like most websites, our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users, but we do not use cookies to collect or record personal information or contact details. If you do not consent to the cookies used on the website, you must disable them or refrain from using the website.


  4. 4.0

    Sharing data with third parties

    1. Your information could be shared with any company or partner company who provides a service or product to us that we use in providing our services e.g. our contracted associates, assessment tools, role players, or similar etc. Additionally we may share information with delivery organisations in the event of sending documents or other items in relation to providing our services, or any governmental or police agency when we are obliged to do so by law. We do not disclose personal information to anyone else except as set out above.

      Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


  5. 5.0

    Data retention policy

    1. We will keep you on record for up to 10 years after you last used our service or when we collaborated for the purposes of future projects and recommendations only. You are entitled to ask for this to be cancelled and your information removed at any time.


  6. 6.0

    Data breach policy

    1. We are confident in our online data security, however, if we identify a data breach, we would communicate this to you within 72 hours and resolve it as a matter of urgency.


  7. 7.0

    Access to your information

    1. You may ask us at any time (and free of charge) for information about any personal data we hold about you, or ask us to correct or delete that information. You may revoke your consent to the processing of your data at any time. For any data request email hello@theyoucollective.com.


  8. 8.0

    International data transfers

    1. Should any data be processed outside the EEA (European Economic Area) we will ensure the relevant transfer mechanism is in place to secure your data e.g. SCC’s (Standard Contractual Clauses).


  9. 9.0

    Email communication

    1. All emails sent by us will be clearly marked as originating from us. All such emails will also include clear instructions on how to unsubscribe from our email service and any future emails.


  10. 10.0

    Changes to this policy

    1. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and where appropriate notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.


  11. 11.0

    Contact

    1. This policy was last updated on 06/06/2021. If you have any questions about our privacy policy please email them to hello@theyoucollective.com.


Can’t find what you need?
Ask us a question.

Ask a question